CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 818619

Mr. Alexander G. Arroyos
Dynamic Ocean Service International
P.O. Box 53538
1201 Hahlo St.
Houston, TX 77052

RE: The tariff classification of Squalene (CAS 111-02-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Arroyos:

In your letter dated January 15, 1996, on behalf of your client Issho-Genki (Phil.) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for natural squalene (Chemical Name - 2,6,10,16,19,23-Hexamethyl-2,6,10,14,18,22-Tetracosahexaene). You state in your inquiry that this product will be used as a health food supplement.

The applicable subheading will be 2901.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic hydrocarbons: unsaturated: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division